NTSB Identification: LAX06CA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2006 in Death Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Indus Aviation T211, registration: N160SE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain about 1,300 feet short of the runway. The pilot extended the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to allow for adequate separation at his destination airport. While turning onto final approach he extended the flaps to the 20-degree position and reduced the airspeed to 60 miles per hour (mph). As the airplane approached the runway the pilot noted that he was too close to the ground with too slow of an airspeed. He applied full power but the airplane settled toward the terrain. The pilot noted no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months