NTSB Identification: LAX06CA162.
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Beech BE23, registration: N8750M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered wake turbulence and landed hard. The student pilot was on a solo flight practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While the accident airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, a twin engine airplane touched down on the runway surface. The accident airplane turned onto final approach and encountered wake turbulence about 5 to 6 feet above the runway surface. The airplane's left wing immediately lifted up about 45 degrees. The pilot recovered to a wings-level attitude just prior to the airplane slamming down on the runway surface. As a result of the hard impact, the nose wheel collapsed and a fire erupted as the airplane slid down the runway; fire consumed the airplane. The student pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to attain/maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months