NTSB Identification: SEA06LA100.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Battle Ground, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N131HM
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's first approach to land resulted in a go-around, followed by a second approach, which was high and fast, culminating in a hard landing. After the airplane bounced the pilot applied brakes, but was not able to stop on the grass/turf runway. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway before impacting trees and a fence prior to being consumed by fire. There were no precrash anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive airspeed and exceeding the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent overrun of the runway. Factors contributing to the accident included the fence, the trees and the pilot's failure to perform an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months