NTSB Identification: DFW06LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2006 in Jennings, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Boeing A75, registration: N58072
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the vintage biplane's radial engine lost partial power and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. During the emergency descent, the 4,900-hour commercial pilot elected to turn the airplane towards an open field. In an attempt to avoid a "tall" fence, the airplane experienced a hard landing. There was no postimpact fire and the pilot and passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane's engine and fuel system revealed no preimpact anomalies. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months