NTSB Identification: CHI06CA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2006 in Richmond, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N2985U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the runway during a crosswind landing on runway 33. The local winds were 290 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he performed a crosswind landing and the right wing tip contacted the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing. Factors were the crosswind and gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months