NTSB Identification: CHI06CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2006 in Aurora, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Helmetag Glassair III, registration: N26H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when the pilot lost directional control. The pilot stated, "During the takeoff roll the aircraft drifted left. I corrected and increased throttle." He reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane continued to drift left, and he continued to correct. The pilot continued, "Near liftoff speed (80 kts), [the airplane] drifted again. I couldn't control the plane with full rudder or right brake. (It has no steerable nosewheel.) When the left wheel hit the grass, I lost control." The airplane subsequently impacted an airport sign during the runway excursion and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. No damage consistent with a pre impact failure was observed during the post accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the airport sign impacted during the runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months