NTSB Identification: LAX06CA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Stanfield, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor 502A, registration: N1539X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A single engine aerial application aircraft modified as a fire tanker veered off the gravel runway during its landing roll and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot said he was traveling about 40 mph with the tail on the ground during the landing roll and was unable to maintain directional control due to adverse wind conditions. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway despite the pilot's application of full right rudder and right brake, and encountered uneven terrain and high vegetation. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months