NTSB Identification: MIA06LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 2006 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Christopher Norris Glasair III, registration: N317PS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the traffic pattern between the downwind and base legs, the engine quit. The pilot turned towards the runway, and while turning to line up onto final approach, the airplane experienced an accelerated stall. The pilot recovered to a wings level attitude but the airplane impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the engine revealed the throttle control arm at the servo fuel injector (fuel servo) was not secured to the throttle shaft, which prevented movement of the throttle shaft with movement of the throttle control. A cotter pin was not installed to secure the castellated nut which secures the throttle arm to the throttle shaft. The mechanic who recently installed the fuel servo failed to install the cotter pin. An additional discrepancy noted was that the left magneto was inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning towards the runway after experiencing a partial loss of engine power, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with the runway. A factor in the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the throttle control lever at the servo fuel injector following maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months