NTSB Identification: DFW06CA096.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Lakeview, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4316T
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 700-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane collided with trees and terrain at the departure end of runway 06 while attempting to depart the 3,200-foot long, by 55-foot wide turf runway with a 17 knot tailwind. The pilot reported that he encountered a wind reversal at treetop level. The pilot further reported that the airplane began "mushing forward on the edge of a stall" while in a nose high attitude. The airplane subsequently collided with a tree and came to rest in a large tree. At 1153, a weather reporting facility located approximately five miles east of the accident site reported wind from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot added that the "visibility was good, but the atmosphere was turbulent and unstable." Runway 06 features 30-foot tall trees on the left side and the departure end on the runway. The published airport procedures for obstacle clearance at the accident airport was to use of runway 06 for departures and runway 24 for arrivals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months