NTSB Identification: MIA06WA094
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Amaszonas
Incident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in El Alto, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: CP-2413
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 14, 2006, about 1648 Atlantic Standard Time, a Cessna 208B, CP-2413, of Bolivian registration, registered to and operated by Amaszonas, made a force landing on a road following loss of engine power, near El Alto, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot, copilot and nine passengers were not injured. The airplane incurred minor damage. The flight originated from the El Alto Internacional Aeropuerto, earlier that day, about 1643.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months