NTSB Identification: DFW06LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210F, registration: N1966S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 200-hour private pilot elected to land in a plowed cotton field following an in-flight electrical fire. Shortly after touchdown the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. The airplane was engulfed in flames within a few minutes after it came to rest. Due to the extent of fire damage, investigative team was unable to determine the origin of the in-flight fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight electrical fire for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months