NTSB Identification: CHI06FA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2006 in Green Bay, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Messerschmitt-Bolkow-Blohm BO 105LS A-3, registration: N202LF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The emergency medical helicopter impacted terrain following takeoff when it began spinning around its vertical axis to a height of approximately 200-300 feet and descended without directional control. The copilot's anti-torque control pedals were found in their full forward position with a safety wire installation that would provide for forward travel of the anti-torque pedals which was contrary to specifications cited in the field approval for the pedal cover. Aircraft logbook entries show that the cover was reinstalled following a company training and evaluation flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight check of the flight controls prior to takeoff and the directional contol not possible by the pilot. Additional causes were the improper installation of the anti-torque pedal cover by company personnel which blocked the flight control system. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months