NTSB Identification: DFW06CA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2006 in Vicksburg, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Waterwings, Inc SeaRey, registration: N42685
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,530-hour private pilot/owner was flying his experimental single-engine, amphibious airplane about 10-feet-high above the Mississippi River when he realized that the landing gear was extended. When the pilot attempted to retract the landing gear, he accidentally pulled the throttle back to the idle position, instead of the manual landing gear release lever. The pilot immediately realized what he had done and pushed the throttle to full power; however, the nose of the airplane had already dropped and the airplane collided with the water while at an airspeed of 70 to 75 miles per hour. Upon impact with the water, the airplane flipped-over. The pilot and his passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted and swam to shore. The airplane sank in the river and attempts to locate it were unsuccessful. The airplane is still missing and presumed to be destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent reduction of power resuting in a collision with water. Contributing factors were the low altiude selected and the pilot's inattention.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months