NTSB Identification: DFW06WA091
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 2006 in Medellin, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: HK-2969
Injuries: 6 Fatal,5 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 29, 2006, at 0805 eastern standard time, a single-engine Cessna 206 airplane, Colombian registration HK-2969, was destroyed upon impact with obstacles while attempting a forced landing in a sport field following a reported loss of engine power near Medellin, Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. A student attending the Universidad Pontifica Bolivariana, was also fatally injured, while 5 other students received minor injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by a domestic corporation and was being utilized as an on-demand air taxi service. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Olaya Herrera Airport and was destined for the Municipality of Ituango.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months