NTSB Identification: DCA05RA094
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Tuninter
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Palermo, Italy
Aircraft: ATR ATR-72-202, registration: TS-LBB
Injuries: 16 Fatal,23 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 6, 2005, a Tunisian registered ATR-72 suffered a dual engine flameout and ditched in the ocean 11 NM northeast of Capo Gallo, Palermo, Sicily, Italy. There were 4 crew members and 29 passengers on board. One cabin crew member and 15 passengers suffered fatal injuries, the remaining occupants sustained minor to serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months