NTSB Identification: MIA06LA071.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 2006 in Dorado, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N223PB
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at 5,000 feet in a broken layer with some light rain and turbulence with the autopilot on, the pilot later reported, encountering severe turbulence, which lasted for 1 second. Several passengers hit their heads on the ceiling as a result. She reported avoiding all clouds after that, requested medical assistance, and landed uneventfully. One passenger who was injured reported that the pilot advised them that the flight would be "bumpy" and they needed to keep their seatbelts fastened, which she complied with. At the time of the event she could hear "...something like small pebbles dropping onto the plane. There was mist on the windshield that streamed from the bottom/middle of the windshield to the top." She further stated that after assessing herself, "maybe a minute or two, the pilot turned on a screen that had been blank up to that point." She also reported seeing "...green blobs that came on and off. It reminded me of the radar screen that I have seen on TV." Weather radar images indicate the airplane was near VIP Level 1 to Level 4 radar returns at the time of the occurrence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to use on-board weather radar equipment for weather avoidance and the pilot's continued operation into known adverse weather conditions, resulting in injury to passengers. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months