NTSB Identification: DEN06CA047.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 2006 in Santa Teresa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Boeing D75N1, registration: N59496
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had "excessive airspeed" when he touched down, bounced back into the air, and encountered a crosswind that "blew [him] off the right side of runway" 28. The airplane's landing gear became stuck in the sand and the airplane nosed over causing substantial damage. Winds reported at the approximate time of the accident were 300 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing factors include the high airspeed, the improper recovery from a bounced landing, the crosswind, and the soft dirt. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months