NTSB Identification: ATL06CA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 2006 in Rome, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N2134U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise flight she looked at the fuel gauges and the right fuel tank was empty and the left fuel tank was approximately a quarter full. The primer was stuck in the out position. She and the passenger attempted to push the primer in with negative results. She then decided to fly back towards the departure airport and while en-route, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane was approximately 1000 feet above the ground and she elected not to attempt an engine restart. She made a 180 degree turn and initiated a forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed half way down the field. She attempted to stop the airplane, but the airplane skidded through a barb wire fence, the left wing clipped a tree, and the airplane spun around 180-degrees. The airplane came to rest facing north. Examination of the airplane found the airplane contained no usable fuel and the primer handle was unlocked. A review of the primer's design drawings found that there are two check valves within the primers system which prevent fuel from entering the engine even with the primer in the out position. Fuel can only enter the engine through the action of closing the primer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months