NTSB Identification: ANC06LA028.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 2006 in Kailua-Kona, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N203DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor was providing hovering instruction to a student in a skid-equipped helicopter under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The helicopter began to settle while drifting to the left, and the left skid contacted the ground, which resulted in a dynamic roll over. The helicopter rolled onto its left side and received structural damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor blades. The student pilot had received about 3 hours of initial helicopter instruction at the time of the accident. In his written statement to the NTSB, the flight instructor noted that the accident could have been prevented by maintaining a higher hover altitude, and by earlier intervention to the student's deviations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action while conducting hover practice with a student pilot, which resulted in the helicopter contacting the ground and rolling over. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent dynamic roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months