NTSB Identification: ATL06CA043.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 2006 in Birmingham, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N902NS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern for runway 5 at Bessemer Airport, Bessemer, Alabama. "About 10 feet above the ground two deer came into the landing light from the left. I proceeded to go-around. As I started to pull up and climb, the left main gear contacted one of the deer. I continued the climb to a safe altitude and cleaned up the aircraft. I looked outside to inspect the left main gear to find it severely damaged." The pilot made the decision to divert to Birmingham International Airport, Birmingham, Alabama. The pilot was vectored for a visual approach to runway 36. The airplane was landed on the right main landing gear, and the pilot held the airplane off the ground as long as possible. The left wing and stabilizer contacted the runway, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway coming to a complete stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a deer during a go around, which resulted in damage to the left main landing gear and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months