NTSB Identification: LAX06CA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2006 in Maricopa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N62712
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during landing rollout after swerving off the runway onto the adjacent soft ground. The pilot made a normal 3-point landing on the 100-foot-wide by 5,300-foot-long runway in the light and variable wind condition. The pilot said that after the airplane was rolling on the ground it veered to the right and she overcorrected to the left. She attempted to bring the airplane back to the center of the runway but was unsuccessful, and the airplane veered off the runway and entered a soft plowed field. The airplane nosed over after encountering the soft soil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A factor was the soft dirt adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months