NTSB Identification: NYC06LA074.
Scheduled 14 CFR Delta Air Lines Inc.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2006 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 757-232, registration: N697DL
Injuries: 146 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The driver of a deice vehicle, and a ground employee in the bucket of the deice vehicle, were spraying the accident airplane. At the completion of the deice operation, the driver of the deice vehicle began to drive away from the airplane. The ground employee in the bucket of the deice vehicle then observed ice accumulation on the vertical stabilizer. As the driver of the deice vehicle initiated a turn back toward the airplane, the boom of the deice vehicle struck the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the left elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deice vehicle driver's failure to maintain clearance from a standing airplane, which resulted in a collision between the deice vehicle and left elevator of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months