NTSB Identification: NYC06LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 2006 in Weyers Cave, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N9178X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed in night visual meteorological conditions, and was communicating via a cell phone, with a friend driving northbound on a highway. The pilot was maneuvering the airplane low over the highway, when it contacted power lines that were located about 100 feet above the ground. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and came to rest in a ditch, where it was destroyed during a postcrash fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot reported 4,000 hours of total flight experience on his most recent application for a medical certificate, which was issued about 6 months prior to the accident. The weather reported at an airport that was located about 2 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included, a visibility of 10 statue miles, and scattered clouds at 9,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to maneuver at a low altitude at night, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, which resulted in a collision with power lines. A factor in this accident was the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months