NTSB Identification: LAX06WA121
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 21, 2006 in Gunpowder, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: VH-HBS
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 21, 2006, at 2000 local time, a Robinson R44, Australian registry VH-HBS, collided with terrain 6 statute miles west of Gunpowder, Queensland, Australia. North Australian Helicopters Pty Ltd, who was also the registered owner of the helicopter, was operating it under the provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months