NTSB Identification: DFW06CA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 2006 in Antlers, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2233Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 800-hour private pilot reported in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that he departed the airport with 6 gallons of fuel on-board enroute to another airport located approximately 40 miles away, where he was expecting to refuel his single-engine airplane. About 10 miles from the point of departure, while at a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet msl, the engine "coughed", and the pilot elected to turn back towards his departure airport. When the airplane was approximately 2 miles from the airport the engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to an open pasture parallel to the interstate highway. The pilot added that while on short final for the forced landing, the airplane encountered wind shear resulting in a hard landing. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 300 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 40 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A contributing factor was the encounter with windshear during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months