NTSB Identification: LAX06RA107
Scheduled 14 CFR AIR CANADA (D.B.A. Air Canada)
Incident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2006 in Las Vegas, NV
Aircraft: Airbus A319, registration: C-FYKR
Injuries: 89 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 29, 2006, at 2355 Pacific standard time an Airbus A319 transport category airplane, Canadian registration C-FYKR, sustained minor damage to its nose tire when it impacted runway edge lights during the takeoff roll on runway 25 at the McCarren International Airport (LAS), Las Vegas, Nevada. The 2 pilots, 3 cabin crew, and 84 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated by Air Canada under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 as flight 596 from LAS to Montreal, Canada. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the scheduled international flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months