NTSB Identification: LAX06FA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 2006 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R44 II, registration: N447SH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a short-distance positioning flight, the helicopter descended uncontrolled into terrain about 5 minutes after departure. There was evidence that the main rotor diverged from its normal plane of rotation and severed the tailboom. Review of the pilot's personal flight logbooks showed that he had over 500 hours of flight time in helicopters. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with light winds and clear sky conditions. Examination of the wreckage showed that the fuel control return fuel line B-nut was not threaded to the fuel control fitting assembly and was melted. Metallurgical examination could not ascertain whether or not the B-nut was secured to the fuel control prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The divergence of the main rotor from its normal plane of rotation for an undetermined reason, which resulted in main rotor/tail boom contact and loss of control.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months