NTSB Identification: CHI06LA078.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 2006 in Wagner, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corporation SR22, registration: N751CD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, piloted by an instrument rated private pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following an in-flight loss of control during climb in instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot stated, "The flight plan was entered on the GPS [Global Positioning System] direct to function. Took off on runway 26 at about 1320 and a right turning climb was made to the east. When we were heading in the general direction and a climb was established, I place the plane on autopilot. I switched the frequency to 128.0 and immediately heard the frequency buzzing and saw the radio was in the RX mode and would not quit, my first distraction. I contacted Minneapolis center and reported a 3700 ft altitude and climbing, they replied to report back at 7000 or 9000 ft, I don't remember. I then noticed that the autopilot had me in a left hand standard rate turn, even though I was heading east at the time the autopilot was engaged, my next distraction. I then took over the controls to try to get up to the required altitude. In doing so I obviously misread the vertical speed indicator and eventually got the plane into a stall, then into a spin that I could not recover from. At that moment the parachute was engaged and we floated safely to the ground." An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining airplane control and the inadvertent stall encountered during the climb. A factor was the instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months