NTSB Identification: DFW06WA068
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2005 in Macae, Brazil
Aircraft: Bell 412, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 15, 2005, at 1135 eastern standard time, a Bell 412 helicopter, Brazilian registration PT-HUV, was substantially damaged during a forced landing to the ocean following a loss of transmission drive while in cruise flight over Campos Bay, near Macae, Brazil. The helicopter, serial number 33148, was owned and operated by Aeroleo Taxi Aereo of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Two pilots and 7 passengers were uninjured and two of the passengers were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the on-demand air taxi flight. The flight originated at Macae, and was intended for offshore platform P-32, located in the Bay of Campos.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months