NTSB Identification: DFW06CA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 2006 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206L-4, registration: N225GH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 11,500-hour helicopter flight instructor reported that he was instructing a 9,500-hour airline transport rated pilot at a private training runway (2,000-feet long by 75-feet wide asphalt runway). During a practice autorotation, the flight instructor stated that the helicopter experienced a hard landing as a result of low rotor RPM during touchdown. The flight instructor also reported that there were no abnormalities with the helicopter's flight controls, or engine at the time of the accident. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as light and variable. The density altitude was estimated at 750-feet mean sea level (MSL).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructors failure to maintain main rotor RPM and improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months