NTSB Identification: DFW06CA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2006 in Lakeview, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Maule M-7-260C, registration: N347JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,227-hour private pilot reported in a written statement that during the landing-roll on runway 24 (a 3,200-feet long by 55-feet wide turf runway) the amphibian single-engine airplane drifted to the left due to a right crosswind. He then reported that the airplane's castering nose wheels, the slope at the edge of the runway, and the wet grass prevented him from correcting the drift. Subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the left wing impacted a tree and separated from the fuselage. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 43 flight hours in the accident make and model. An automated surface observing system located approximately 4 nautical miles east of the airport reported wind from 270 at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the prevailing crosswind, and wet terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months