NTSB Identification: NYC06LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 2006 in Henderson, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8335Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field 2 days prior to the accident, due to fuel exhaustion. On the day of the accident, the pilot added approximately 6 gallons of fuel to the airplane, and attempted to takeoff through a corn field and parking lot. Approximately 550 feet from the point at which the airplane began the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a 6-foot tall, 4 by 4-inch wood pole. The airplane veered to the left, and started to climb; however, the airplane subsequently pitched down and impacted power lines. The airplane's left wing was severed at the root, and it impacted the ground nose first, about 1,400 feet from the point where the pilot began the takeoff roll. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The property owner reported that the pilot was aware of the pole prior to takeoff. The pilot had painted a red makeshift centerline on the ground; however, the airplane drifted left of the marked centerline during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt the off-airport takeoff; and his improper decision to continue the takeoff after striking a pole during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months