NTSB Identification: DFW06CA047.
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2005 in Yoakum, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N5765N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,559-hour private pilot was on a 247-nautical mile cross-country flight. The pilot reported that prior to arriving at his final destination, the Automated Weather Observing System reported that instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions prevailed throughout the area. He then contacted the local Flight Service Station (FSS) on the radio to inquire about the closest Visual Fight Rules (VFR) weather conditions. The FSS informed the pilot that the nearest location would be at Yoakum, Texas. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector who responded to the accident scene reported that the pilot flew to Yoakum, Texas, and landed "on the latter end of Runway 13" Runway 13 was reported to be a 3,445-feet long by 60-feet wide asphalt runway. The inspector added that after touchdown, the low-wing tricycle gear airplane departed the left side of the runway and traveled approximately 80-yards, up an embankment, through a barbed wire perimeter fence, across a highway and through a second barbed wire fence. The airplane came to rest upright in a pasture. The pilot reported the wind at T85 were light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months