NTSB Identification: MIA06CA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 2006 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89723
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that she was on a solo flight and had completed 2 landings. During the third landing the airplane bounced, and as she tried to apply back pressure she said it bounced again, harder a second time, and also a third time as well. On the third bounce she said the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane veered to the left into the sand, and flipped over onto its back, and came to a halt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nosegear collapsing, the airplane veering off the runway, and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months