NTSB Identification: ANC06LA016.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna S-550, registration: N460M
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of a cross-country aeromedical flight conducted under Title 14, CFR Part 135, a twin-engine jet airplane was struck by a snowplow vehicle as the airplane was taxiing from landing. The airplane crew were taxiing onto the operator's hangar ramp, and were being directed by company ground personnel utilizing marshalling wands. A private snowplow vehicle was clearing an adjacent ramp area to the south of the operator's hangar apron. While maneuvering the plow truck, the driver began backing up and collided with the left wingtip of the accident airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the driver of a snowplow vehicle to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering on an airport hangar ramp, which resulted in a collision with the accident airplane as it was being marshaled into parking. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months