NTSB Identification: NYC06CA043.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2005 in State College, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N62497
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied to the snow-covered runway for takeoff, and following a run-up check of the engines, taxied onto the runway and began the takeoff roll. The airplane accelerated "normally" down the runway, and when it reached about 80 knots airspeed, it veered to the left. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor was the snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months