NTSB Identification: ANC06CA011.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 2005 in Newtok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N454SF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot of the Title 14, CFR Part 135 flight was taking off on runway 33, when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left edge of the runway where it encountered a snow berm. The pilot reported the runway was ice-covered, and the wind was from 060 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots. The airplane exited the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. According to the director of operations for the operator, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane sustained damage to the left wing, nose gear and propeller during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway, encountering snow, and the nose gear collapsing. Factors associated with the accident were the gusting wind and the icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months