NTSB Identification: DFW06WA023
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2005 in El Marques, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 206, registration: XA-LUM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 2, 2005, at 1550 central standard time, a Bell 206 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-LUM, was destroyed while maneuvering near El Marques, in the State of Queretaro, in the Republic of Mexico. The helicopter was owned and operated by a corporation. The commercial pilot and the additional crewmember were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the mishap at the time of the accident. The helicopter was reported to have departed from the municipality of Tepotzotlan, at time unknown, and was destined for San Luis Potosi.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months