NTSB Identification: DFW06CA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 25, 2005 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: CASA 1.131E, registration: N131AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,500-hour private pilot departed Runway 36, (a 1,850-feet long by 75-feet wide grass/turf runway) and made a sharp right turn to avoid the airspace of an airport located 4 miles to the south. During the turn, the pilot's new helmet and goggles were blown away from his face by the airstream. The biplane then stalled, spun to the right, and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest on its nose, inverted, with the tail of the airplane leaning against a telephone pole. The pilot disconnected his harness and egressed the airplane as a post-impact fire ensued. The pilot was uninjured. In the recommendation section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot recommended that the accident could have been prevented had an adequate preflight been performed, and had he maintained an appropriate angle of attack to avoid the stall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's helmet and goggles shifting while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months