NTSB Identification: ATL06CA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 30, 2005 in Sanford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46555
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was descending into the traffic pattern and the airplane collided with a bird on the leading edge of the left wing. The pilot continued the approach and flared over the runway. The left wing dropped down and the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear, bounced back into the air, and came back down on the runway. The airplane started veering to the left on the landing roll, and the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway into the grass, collided with a ditch, and nosed over inverted. Both wings and the firewall received substantial damage. The student pilot stated she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out, resulting in the airplane going off the left side of the runway, colliding with a ditch, and nosing over inverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months