NTSB Identification: ANC06CA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 2005 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N3308S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing a ski-equipped airplane on snow covered terrain in preparation for takeoff on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot indicated that while taxiing to the end of the off airport site, the left ski struck a buried object in the snow, and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane's left wing subsequently struck a stand of trees, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, which resulted in an encounter with a hidden obstruction, and an on-ground collision with trees while taxiing to takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were trees and a hidden obstruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months