NTSB Identification: DFW06CA017.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 2005 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Hawker Siddeley 125-700, registration: N564BR
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The transport category twin-jet airplane was on the first leg of its 215-nautical mile cross-country flight. During the approach at their destination, the two airline transport pilots were advised to expect a visual approach to runway 12R. The flight crew reported that they set-up for the approach and were on a stabilized visual approach to runway 12R. While on final approach, the tower asked the crew where they intended to park on the airport. The flight crew responded that the intended to park at Millionaire, a fixed-base operator (FBO). The flight crew was then asked by Air Traffic Control (ATC) if they would prefer landing on runway 17, which is adjacent to their destination FBO. The flight crew acknowledge that they would prefer runway 17, and the tower cleared the flight to land on runway 17. The pilot-in-command elected to "side step" to runway 17 and initiated a right descending turn to the runway, landing approximately 2,000 feet down the 6,000-foot by 150-foot wide runway. The airplane over-shot the final approach course, and the pilot-in-command corrected with a sudden right turn to align the airplane prior to touchdown. The right wing dragged the ground during the last turn to align the airplane prior to touch down. After the eight passengers exited the airplane, ground personnel informed the crew that the right wing had sustained damage consistent with a ground strike during the approach/landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to attain proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months