NTSB Identification: LAX06CA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 2005 in Apple Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-4, registration: N14GK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he struck power wires during an attempted forced landing after a loss of engine power. About 12 to 15 minutes after departure the airplane experienced a partial loss of power and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a dirt road. Throughout the descent the engine would momentarily regain then lose power repeatedly. On short final approach, the engine responded and the pilot applied full power. At that moment the aircraft struck the power lines while attempting to climb out. The pilot was able to recover but noticed a 2-foot section of his left wing had been torn off. The pilot was able to maneuver and land at a nearby airport approximately 15 minutes later. The pilot reported that he has not been able to resolve the reason for the engine power loss. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months