NTSB Identification: MIA06WA017
Incident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2005 in Timehri, Guyana
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: 8R-GGW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 3, 2005, about 0900 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172M, Guyana registration, 8R-GGW, registered to and operated by Air Services LTD, Training School, as a instructional flight had the right main landing gear assembly in the fuselage near the bolt, separate on landing at Cheddi Jagon International Airport, Timehri, Guyana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The pilot was not injured, and the airplane incurred minor damage. The flight originated at Timehri, Guyana, the same day, about 0830.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months