NTSB Identification: NYC06CA014.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2005 in Esperance, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Beechcraft BE-24R, registration: N2536W
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot touched down on runway 30, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and aileron; however, the airplane continued onto the grass off the left side of the runway. The pilot then applied full power to initiate a go-around, and as the airplane approached the brush at the end of the runway, the pilot lifted the airplane off the ground. During the rotation, the airplane impacted a boulder, which was hidden in the brush. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported approximately 253 hours of total flight experience, 55 of which were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months