NTSB Identification: LAX06CA008.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 2005 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N14715
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a fence following a loss of control during landing. The pilot reported that he had just made a normal landing when the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The pilot attempted to correct by applying right rudder inputs, and when that had no effect, the pilot attempted to execute a go-around by applying full throttle, which only accelerated the left turn. The airplane continued to the left until it impacted a chain link fence located about 100 feet south of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed the nose wheel steering system consists of two rods attached to the top of a T-bar supported by two bearings mounted on the strut tube. The two rods, one on the left and the other on the right, control the steering of the nose wheel. The rod on the right side was fractured and the surfaces exhibited signatures consistent with tension overload failure. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene reported no skid marks were visible on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the steering control rod during an unknown phase of the accident flight that resulted in the unavailability of steering control upon landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months