NTSB Identification: CHI05CA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 25, 2005 in Neodesha, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8337G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the student pilot lost directional control during landing, departed the runway surface and impacted a tree line. The pilot reported that he was returning to his home airport on a solo cross-country flight when he needed to land at an intermediate airport. The pilot stated that after departure from the intermediate airport he decided to remain in the traffic pattern for a practice landing. He reported that the landing was "heavy" on the left main landing gear and the airplane bounced. He stated that "immediately after bouncing [the airplane] shot off the runway to the left." The pilot noted that he attempted to abort the landing but was unable to regain flying speed. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree line and came to rest. A post-accident inspection confirmed continuity of all flight controls. Tire ruts were observed in the soft grass adjacent to the runway pavement, extending from the edge of the runway to the location of the airplane at the tree line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing, his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The pilot's attempt to abort the landing, and the soft grass and tree line adjacent to the runway pavement were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months