NTSB Identification: CHI05LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Mapleton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8619L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during an off-airport precautionary landing. The pilot reported that he encountered heavy rain and landed in a soybean field. Weather reports for the vicinity listed heavy rain and visibilities of 1/2 to 3/4 statute mile. The right wing was damaged due to impact with an unknown object.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from an object during the precautionary landing. The heavy rain and the unknown object were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months