NTSB Identification: CHI05LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Washburn, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N774T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and crops during takeoff. The pilot reported the tailwheel separated from the airplane during the takeoff. The pilot stated, " [Took] off with cross wind 10-15 [knots]. Locking tail wheel broke. Aircraft turned into wind. Ended up in wheat field next to runway."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the tailwheel assembly, the pilot's directional control of the airplane not possible during the takeoff, and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months