NTSB Identification: ANC05CA148.
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2005 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N2873E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar along a river. During the landing approach, the pilot said that the main landing gear tires contacted the surface of shallow water at the edge of the gravel bar. The airplane then nosed down and received damage to the propeller, wings, and the left wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent nosing down of the airplane when the main landing gear tires contacted shallow water prior to the intended landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months